Press releases

Ad Standards survey finds only 15% trust advertising

Roy Morgan polled 1,032 Australians for the Community Sentiment Tracker, with 39% distrusting ads, 71% worried about unsafe or unhealthy behaviour in social media ads and complaints topping 5,000 this year.

5 min read
Woodcut illustration of a handshake with a hand reaching out of a smartphone, the other hand with fingers crossed
Illustration: Prompt the Market
James Dore
By James Dore · 2026-10-22

TLDR

Seven in ten Australians worry about unsafe behaviour in social media ads, rising to 78% among heavy daily users, per a new Ad Standards, Roy Morgan survey of 1,032 adults. Gambling ads top the concern list at 66%, while distrust in advertising (39%) runs more than double the share who trust it (15%).

KEY TAKEAWAYS

0187% of Australians say advertising should show safe and healthy behaviours, per the October 2026 Ad Standards, Roy Morgan tracker.
02Heavy social media users are seven percentage points more concerned about unsafe ads than the general population (78% versus 71%).
03Gambling ads remain the biggest single concern at 66%, ahead of influencers showing unsafe behaviour at 61%.
04Concern about AI-generated advertising rose five points between tracker waves, reaching 55% in the latest reading.
05More than 60% of Ad Standards' 90-plus Community Panel health and safety cases in 2026 involved ads seen on social media.

The social media gap

Among Australians who use social media several times a day, 78% say unsafe or unhealthy behaviour in advertising concerns them, seven percentage points above the 71% figure recorded across the general population.[1] The finding comes from the Ad Standards (Australia's advertising self-regulation body), Roy Morgan Community Sentiment Tracker, an online survey of 1,032 Australians aged 18 and over, conducted between 17 August and 2 September 2026.[1]

For brands whose plans lean on social video and influencers, those are the audiences paying closest attention. 87% of Australians say advertising should show safe and healthy behaviours.[1]

Only 15% of respondents said they trust advertising, against 39% who said they distrust it, a ratio of roughly 2.6 to one, while the remaining 52% reported neutral sentiment.[1] Roy Morgan chief executive Michele Levine said: "Australians increasingly expect advertising, especially on social media, to reflect responsible and healthy behaviours."[1]

Gambling advertising sat highest overall at 66%. Unsafe behaviour portrayed as fun, cool or desirable ranked next at 63%, followed by influencers showing unsafe behaviour at 61%, children's exposure at 60%, and unrealistic or unhealthy body image standards at 56%.[1]

Top concerns about advertising content, October 2026, Ad Standards and Roy Morgan
Concern Share of respondents
Gambling advertising66%
Unsafe behaviour shown as fun or desirable63%
Influencers showing unsafe behaviour61%
Children's exposure to unsafe content60%
Unrealistic or unhealthy body image56%
AI-generated advertising55%

Complaints, platform choice and AI creative

Ad Standards said it has received more than 5,000 complaints so far in 2026, with more than 90 Community Panel cases raising health and safety issues.[1] More than 60% of those health and safety cases involved ads seen on social media.[1]

Concern about AI-generated ads rose from 50% to 55% between the tracker's two most recent waves, a five-point climb that puts it above the majority threshold.[1] Agencies building generative creative into production pipelines will find that trajectory worth watching.

Ad Standards executive director Greg Wallace said: "The key message for industry is that context matters."[1] For an influencer campaign, the distinction between what a post shows and what it implicitly endorses is the line the complaint data suggests audiences are already drawing.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What did the Ad Standards, Roy Morgan survey find about social media advertising?
The October 2026 Community Sentiment Tracker, based on 1,032 Australian adults, found 71% worry about unsafe behaviour in social media ads. Among people who use social media several times a day, that figure rises to 78%. Gambling ads top the concern list at 66%.
How does trust in advertising compare with distrust?
The tracker found 15% of Australians trust advertising and 39% distrust it, meaning distrust runs at roughly 2.6 times the level of trust. A majority of 52% reported neutral sentiment.
Why are AI-generated ads becoming a bigger issue?
Concern about AI-generated advertising rose from 50% to 55% between the tracker's two most recent waves, a five-point increase that puts it above the majority threshold. Ad Standards has not yet issued specific guidance for AI-generated creative, making the trend one to watch for compliance teams.
James Dore

James Dore

James Dore is founder and editor of Prompt the Market and Strategy Director at Bushnote, a Sydney strategy, SEO and AI search agency. He has a background in strategy, media and financial services, and led consumer product marketing at MONEYME. He writes on AI search, answer engines, technology policy and media economics.

The prompt
Every weekday morning: the five stories moving marketing, media and money, with the number that matters in each.
Sending your link…
Check your inbox to confirm.
That didn't go through. Try again.

Make us a preferred source on Google

Tap once and our reporting shows at the top of your Google search results and AI answers. You can change this at any time.

Add as a preferred source on Google
Subscribe, it's free